Some get to go out with a bang. This newsletter gets to start with one.1
[…] Dayani’s attorney flagged the confession to the district attorney’s office in an email, stating that the confession was recorded on bodycam.
The DA’s office told the grand jury about the email but didn’t give the recording. The DA’s office also didn’t probe police testimony that there was only one bathroom in the residence when, in fact, there was another attached to Dayani’s room (Dayani had told the police about the second bathroom). The grand jury indicted Dayani.
Two hundred days after he was arraigned, Dayani moved to dismiss his charges. He argued that the State had violated NRS 172.145(2), which provides: “If the district attorney is aware of any evidence [that] will explain away the charge, the district attorney shall submit it to the grand jury.” The district court construed the motion as a pretrial petition for habeas relief and denied it as untimely under NRS 34.700(1)(a)’s 21-day deadline.