Some get to go out with a bang. This newsletter gets to start with one.1
[…] Reasoning.
If a law is clear, its text rules. Great Basin Water Network v. State Eng'r, 126 Nev. 187, 196 (2010). But laws must harmonize with other laws. Albios v. Horizon Cmtys., Inc., 122 Nev. 409, 418 (2006). And “how other states have interpreted similar [laws]” matters. Op. at 11. So does stare decisis: “precedent, including statutory interpretation, should be respected unless ‘compelling reasons’ to depart from that precedent are shown to exist.” Op. at 11.
NRS 11.190(4)(e) has a two-year limitations period “to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” Generally, a limitations period starts “when the wrong occurs and a party sustains injuries.” Petersen v. Bruen, 106 Nev. 271, 274 (1990). But the “discovery rule” is an exception. Id.