Although there are fewer opinions to cover this time around, there’s no shortage of front-page legal developments.
[…] Id. at 630–31; see also Masonry & Tile Contractors Ass’n of S. Nev. v. Jolley, Urga & Wirth, Ltd., 113 Nev. 737, 741(1997) (same for reconsideration); Moore v. City of Las Vegas, 92 Nev. 402, 405 (1976) (same for rehearing).
We now adopt the other two instances. Op. at 6. We also clarify that the doctrine applies to interlocutory orders, despite NRCP 54(b) providing that a district court may revise an order or decision “at any time before” entering final judgment. Op. at 6.
Here, the “issue in both the motion to dismiss and the motion for summary judgment was whether NRS 38.310 required the Litchfields to submit their claims to mediation before” suing their HOA in district court. Op. at 7. NRS 38.310 provides that a case relating to “the interpretation, application or enforcement of any [CC&Rs] applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association” may not be filed in district court unless first submitted to mediation.
So the analysis “hinges on whether the claims themselves relate to the CC&Rs, not whether there is or could be additional evidence supporting the claims’ merits.” Op. 7 (“[It’s] a legal inquiry, not a factual one”).