Although there are fewer opinions to cover this time around, there’s no shortage of front-page legal developments.
[…] Op. at 4.
On appeal, Wynn argues that the court wrongly applied the clear-and-convincing standard.
Reasoning.
Courts analyze anti-SLAPP motions in two steps. First, the court analyzes whether the defendant has shown, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the statement was made in good-faith statement and “in furtherance of” the rights to petition or of free speech on an issue of “public concern,” NRS 41.660(3)(a). If so, the court next analyzes whether the plaintiff has shown “prima facie evidence [of] a probability of prevailing on the claim.” NRS 41.660(3)(b).
At step one, the defendant must show that the statement fits into one of NRS 41.637’s four categories. Stark v. Lackey, 136 Nev. 38, 40 (2020). One category is a statement about “an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum, which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood.” NRS 41.637(4).
“[P]ublic interest” doesn’t mean “mere curiosity.” Shapiro v. Welt, 133 Nev. 35, 39 (2017). “[A] matter of public interest” is of concern to “a substantial number of people,” not just the speaker and “a relatively small specific audience.” Id.